NEWS

THE 2014 ABTT THEATRE AWARDS THE 2014 NATIONAL AWARDS FOR STAGE MANAGEMENT

13/06/2014 12:06 HRS

The winners were announced for the 2014 ABTT Theatre Awards for the first time as a joint ceremony with the National Stage Management Awards on Wednesday 11th June.

Presented by Olivier award-winning actor Lesley Manville, all of the awards are bestowed by peers and industry experts.

The presentation took place in Corbet Place Ely’s Yard adjacent to The Truman Brewery, Brick Lane.

ABTT Awards

  • Engineering Product of the Year : Doughty Engineering for Modular Rigging System
  • Sound Product of the Year: Orbital Sound for Nemisis UNT-2D
  • Lighting Product of the Year: GDS for ArcLamp
  • Widget of the Year: Flints with ’4 tools’ manufactured by Leading Edge
  • ABTT 2014 Theatre Show Stand of the Year: Rose Bruford College
  • ABTT Technician of the Year: Peter Lambert

 

 SMA Awards

  • GDS Student Achievement Award
A final year SM student who has shown exceptional development, talent or ability during their course
The Winner receives a £100 Flints voucher and free Graduate SMA membership.
Winner: Ben Phelps, Mountview Academy graduate 2014
Highly commended: Caitlin O’Reilly, Rose Bruford College graduate 2014
  • Individual Stage Management Award 2014
An outstanding individual SM,DSM,ASM nominated for a show or season
Winner is awarded an original framed Hamlet cartoon and 1 year free SMA Membership
Winner: Caroline Heale (GSA stage management and technical theatre education over 24 years)
Highly commended: Kerry Lewis, English National Ballet 2005 to present
  • Stage Management Team Award 2014
An outstanding SM team: nominated for a show or season
Winners are awarded an original framed Hamlet cartoon and 1 year free SMA Membership
Outstanding Achievement Award Winner: SM team, Chimerica (Maris Sharp, CSM, Davin Patrick, CSM, Catt Padgham, DSM, Katie Barrett, ASM)
Highly commended: SM team, The Color Purple, Menier Chocolate Factory (Becca Ridley, Katherine Tippins)
Highly commended: SM team, Open Court Season, Royal Court (George Cook, SM, Heather Cryan, SM, Michael Dennis, CSM, Pandora Elrington, SM, Sarah Hellicar, SM, Lindsey Knight, SM, Sophie Rubenstein, SM, Julia Slienger, SM)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
(not awarded every year) A person who in the opinion of the judges has made an outstanding contribution to stage management over a number of years
Winner: ‘Uncle’ Bob West
  • Special award for service to stage management
(not awarded every year) A professional who in the opinion of the judges has exemplified the qualities of excellent stage management over a career or lifetime
Winner: Eddie Davidson (posthumous) Collected by partner Paul Oliver
  • International recognition

David Sinclair, SM Cirque du Soleil, Canada; SM team, Nixon in China; Wide Open Opera, Dublin; Anne Kyle, DSM; Bronagh Doherty, ASM; Richie O’Sullivan, ASM.

Read more in full here on the ABTT Theatre Show Website.

BACK